Skip to main content
Nebuto Stag Beetle

Nebuto Stag Beetle

The Nebuto Stag Beetle is a small stag beetle recognized by the coarse ridges running along its wing covers. Native to a wide range from Honshu to Okinawa, it's known for a calmer temperament than many other stag beetles. Adults typically live about a year, with males ranging from 16 to 33mm and females from 16 to 18mm — the size variation among males is part of the appeal. Breeding takes a bit of extra care: rather than laying eggs in a standard breeding log, females lay in a substrate made from crushed, red-rotted Japanese red pine wood. That distinctive habit makes it a rewarding pick for keepers ready for an intermediate-level challenge.

View Nebuto Stag Beetle encyclopedia →
Limited Time Offer

0% commission on your first sales!Register by September 30, 2026 and your first 2 sales are commission-free!

Breeder Wanted!

List on BreederDirect and sell directly to customers nationwide!

Free registrationNo monthly feesCommission on sales only
Register Now for Free

6 Transparency Standards You Can Trust

When listing Insects, Breeders disclose the following. We guarantee transparency on growth stage and breeding unit.

  • Life Stage Clarity
  • Generation Info
  • Real Photos
  • Breeding Unit
  • Country of Origin
  • Body Length (mm)
Browse all 296 breeds
0 items

Verified breeders wanted for Insects

Breeders are signing up now ahead of launch. Subscribe to be notified when new listings go live.

Getting alerts is free with a member account. When new listings match your saved search, we'll notify you by email and in-app.

Browse other categories

Verified breeders (preview)

Are you raising insects?

Register as a breeder and connect with buyers directly.

Apply as a breeder

Nebuto Stag Beetle key facts

Care level
Intermediate
Lifespan
Adult about 1 year
Size
Male 16-33mm / Female 16-18mm
Temperature
20〜28℃
Diet
Beetle jelly, tree sap
Temperature & Humidity
Keep within 20-28°C. Dry substrate hurts egg laying and larval growth, so maintain moderate moisture.
Diet & Feeding
Feed adults beetle jelly. In the wild it gathers at sap of sawtooth oak, evergreen oaks and fir, but jelly is perfectly adequate in captivity.
Breeding
Lays into fine substrate of red-rotten pine — somewhat specialized
Larvae
Feed on red-rotten pine or broadleaf decayed wood
Temperament
Docile; quickly plays dead when touched
Features
Coarse elytral ridges; inner tooth on lower male mandible
TraitsNativeRidged elytraSubstrate-layingSmall

About Nebuto Stag Beetle

A care guide to the Nebuto Stag Beetle, a small species found from Honshu to Okinawa with distinctive ridged wing covers. Adults live about a year; males reach 16-33mm and females 16-18mm.

7 things to know before welcoming a Nebuto Stag Beetle

  1. 1Breeding takes extra prep

    Nebuto Stag Beetles lay eggs in a substrate made from crushed, red-rotted Japanese red pine wood, not directly in a standard breeding log. If you're aiming to breed them, plan ahead for sourcing and preparing the right material.

  2. 2Distinctive ridged wing covers

    Though small in size, this species stands out for the coarse ridges running along its wing covers, offering a texture quite different from the glossy sheen of many other stag beetles.

  3. 3Males vary widely in jaw size

    Males range from 16 to 33mm, and their jaw size and shape vary accordingly. Even smaller individuals tend to keep well-proportioned jaws, which makes them fun to compare.

  4. 4A relatively calm temperament

    They tend to be less aggressive than many other stag beetles. Still, if housing more than one in the same enclosure, keep an eye on how they interact around food and space.

  5. 5Adults live about a year

    Adults live for roughly a year. Some individuals go through a dormant period after emerging before becoming active, so patience helps in the early stage.

  6. 6A wide native range

    Native from Honshu to Okinawa, this species has adapted to a broad range of climates in the wild. Even so, keep the enclosure away from extreme temperatures and direct sunlight.

  7. 7Why it's an intermediate-level pick

    This species is considered suitable for intermediate keepers. Beyond day-to-day care, it calls for extra know-how around substrate and material prep for breeding. Reading up on the basics beforehand makes for a smoother start.

Frequently asked questions about Nebuto Stag Beetle

Q.Is this a good choice for a first-time stag beetle keeper?
A.It's considered an intermediate-level species. Day-to-day care is straightforward — insect jelly plus proper temperature and humidity — but breeding calls for extra know-how, like preparing a crushed red-rotted wood substrate. A bit of prior research helps.
Q.How long do they live?
A.Adults live for roughly a year. Some individuals go through a dormant period after emerging before becoming active.
Q.How can you tell males and females apart?
A.Look at the mandibles and overall build. Males range from 16 to 33mm with varying jaw sizes, while females are around 16 to 18mm with smaller, more rounded jaws.
Q.Can multiple beetles be kept together?
A.They're relatively calm, but housing several together in one enclosure can still lead to conflicts over food and space. Individual housing is the safer default; if keeping them together, watch closely.
Q.Is breeding difficult?
A.Rather than a standard breeding log, egg-laying requires a substrate made from crushed, red-rotted Japanese red pine wood. This makes breeding a bit more involved, so it's worth researching beforehand.

Useful tools for Nebuto Stag Beetle care

Learn more about Nebuto Stag Beetle in the encyclopedia

View Nebuto Stag Beetle encyclopedia entry →

Care difficulty, lifespan, size and diet — all basics covered.

More in this category

Can't find the one you're looking for?

Post your wishes for free and breeders with matching animals will contact you with introductions.