Skip to main content
Marbled Newt© Clara Cartier / CC BY-SA 2.5

Marbled Newt

The Marbled Newt is a striking amphibian native to northern Iberia and southwestern France, ranking among the larger species in the crested newt group. Its name comes from the bold, irregular marbling of green over black that covers its body. During the breeding season, males develop a tall, wavy crest running from back to tail, adding to their already dramatic appearance. Generally calm and easygoing, this species does best in a stable, quiet setup. Because it calls for some experience to keep well, it is considered a newt for intermediate keepers, but the reward is watching its seasonal transformation up close.

View Marbled Newt encyclopedia →
Limited Time Offer

0% commission on your first sales!Register by September 30, 2026 and your first 2 sales are commission-free!

Breeder Wanted!

List on BreederDirect and sell directly to customers nationwide!

Free registrationNo monthly feesCommission on sales only
Register Now for Free

6 Transparency Promises from Br-Choku

Every Reptiles & Amphibians from verified Breeder breeders includes complete information: morph, genetics, feeding requirements, and temperament details.

  • Morph Information
  • Actual Photos
  • Feeding Information
  • Temperament Information
  • Genetics Information
  • Age (Months)
Browse all 280 breeds

Feeding Type

0 items

Verified breeders wanted for Reptiles & Amphibians

Breeders are signing up now ahead of launch. Subscribe to be notified when new listings go live.

Getting alerts is free with a member account. When new listings match your saved search, we'll notify you by email and in-app.

Browse other categories

Verified breeders (preview)

Are you raising reptiles & amphibians?

Register as a breeder and connect with buyers directly.

Apply as a breeder

Marbled Newt key facts

Care level
Intermediate
Lifespan
10-15 years
Size
13-17cm
Temperature
5〜25℃
Diet
Crickets, earthworms, waxworms and frozen bloodworms
Temperature & Humidity
Never exceed 25 C at any time of year, and ensure a night-time drop. In winter treat 4-5 C as the floor; for breeding, cool to about 5 C for two or three months then warm to 10-15 C.
Enclosure
A semi-aquatic layout that is half land and half water works best, with about 120 x 30 x 40 cm for three pairs and at least 25 cm of water depth in the breeding season. It is a still-water animal, so avoid strong flow.
Diet & Feeding
On land it takes crickets, waxworms, earthworms and whiteworms, fed at night. In the water it also takes frozen bloodworms, blackworms and daphnia. Gut-load crickets before offering them.
Temperament
Nocturnal, hiding under stones and logs by day. Breeding males become aggressive towards one another, so provide ample space and hides.
Notes
When threatened it releases a white toxin from glands along the back and flanks, so wash your hands after handling. It is protected in its range by the Bern Convention and by Spanish national law, and the IUCN lists it as Vulnerable.
TraitsNewtAmphibianEuropeSemi-aquatic

About Marbled Newt

The Marbled Newt is a striking large crested newt from Iberia and France, known for its black-and-green marbled pattern and the wavy crest males grow when breeding. Suited to intermediate keepers.

7 things to know before welcoming a Marbled Newt

  1. 1Water and Land, Both Needed

    Marbled Newts are semi-aquatic, needing both a water area and dry land in their enclosure. Balance water quality management with a secure land space when setting up their habitat.

  2. 2No Two Patterns Alike

    The irregular green marbling over black varies from individual to individual, so no two newts look exactly the same. This unpredictable marbled pattern is the species' biggest draw.

  3. 3A Look That Changes With the Season

    During the breeding season, males grow a tall, wavy crest running from their back to their tail. Watching their appearance shift dramatically with the seasons is part of the appeal.

  4. 4An Intermediate-Level Newt

    Keeping this species well means managing temperature, humidity, and water quality together, so it is generally recommended for keepers with some amphibian experience.

  5. 5Calm and Low-Key by Nature

    Rather than swimming actively about, Marbled Newts spend much of their time tucked away in hiding spots. Keep handling to a minimum and provide a quiet setup.

  6. 6Handle With Care for Their Skin

    Amphibians absorb moisture and substances readily through their skin, so hands should be free of residue or chemicals before contact. Avoid letting their skin dry out.

  7. 7Plan Your Enclosure for Adult Size

    Adults reach 13 to 17 cm in length, making this a relatively large newt. Before bringing one home, prepare an enclosure sized for its full-grown length.

Frequently asked questions about Marbled Newt

Q.How big do Marbled Newts get?
A.Adults typically reach 13 to 17 cm in length, making this a fairly large newt species. Plan your enclosure size with this full-grown length in mind.
Q.Is this a good newt for beginners?
A.Marbled Newts are generally considered suited to intermediate keepers rather than complete beginners. Some prior amphibian-keeping experience, or thorough research beforehand, is recommended.
Q.Can I see the male's crest year-round?
A.The tall, wavy crest is a breeding-season feature that develops in males and is not present all year. Its appearance changes noticeably with the seasons.
Q.Are Marbled Newts subject to CITES?
A.No, the Marbled Newt is not subject to CITES.
Q.Does the marbled pattern vary between individuals?
A.Yes. The irregular green markings over black differ from newt to newt, so no two individuals share exactly the same pattern.

Useful tools for Marbled Newt care

🦎Reptile Temperature CalculatorView basking, cool-side, night temps, humidity & UVB requirements by species🧬Morph Genetics CalculatorCalculate morph breeding outcomes for leopard geckos & ball pythons📅Breeding CalendarVisual monthly breeding season guide for each species🍽️Feeding GuideCheck feeding frequency, portion sizes & supplements by species and growth stage🗓️Seasonal Care CalendarMonthly care events and seasonal management tips at a glanceElectricity Cost SimulatorCalculate monthly and annual electricity costs for care equipment with presets🧬Breeding PlannerSelect parent varieties to view breeding schedules and offspring patterns🧮Care Cost SimulatorEstimate initial, monthly & annual costs by category, care level and quantity⚖️Species Comparison ToolCompare two species side by side: care difficulty, size, lifespan & temperature🎯Pet Match DiagnosticAnswer 7 questions to find your top 3 perfect pets📋Lifetime Cost SimulatorEstimate lifespan and lifetime costs by species for dogs, cats, reptiles and more🚚Transport Safety CheckerCheck transport safety score and precautions by category, season, method and distance🏠Multi-Pet Budget PlannerPlan budget for multiple pets with shared and individual cost breakdown💊Medication Dosage CalculatorCalculate proper medication dosage by body weight and medicine type for fish, reptiles, and small animals⏱️Quarantine & Acclimation TimerManage quarantine periods and acclimation steps with countdown timers. Includes recommended durations by species

Learn more about Marbled Newt in the encyclopedia

View Marbled Newt encyclopedia entry →

Care difficulty, lifespan, size and diet — all basics covered.

More in this category

Can't find the one you're looking for?

Post your wishes for free and breeders with matching animals will contact you with introductions.