Skip to main content
Silvertip Tetra© Malene Thyssen / CC BY-SA 3.0

Silvertip Tetra

Silvertip Tetras are small, charming characins with copper-to-tan bodies and crisp white tips on every fin. Unlike most characins, this species lacks an adipose fin, a quirk that even experienced keepers find refreshing. Peaceful and social by nature, they shine in a shoal, their white fin tips flashing as the group moves together. Hardy and undemanding about water quality or diet, Silvertip Tetras are an accessible choice for anyone new to the hobby. Adults reach about 3.8 to 5 cm, making them a comfortable fit for small to medium aquariums.

View Silvertip Tetra encyclopedia →
Limited Time Offer

0% commission on your first sales!Register by September 30, 2026 and your first 2 sales are commission-free!

Breeder Wanted!

List on BreederDirect and sell directly to customers nationwide!

Free registrationNo monthly feesCommission on sales only
Register Now for Free

Our 6 Transparency Commitments

All Tropical Fish listings include water quality, temperament, and tank size information from verified Breeder.

  • Origin Disclosed
  • Real Photos
  • Water Quality Disclosed
  • Recommended Tank Size
  • Temperament Disclosed
  • Breed Line Disclosed
Browse all 301 breeds
0 items

Verified breeders wanted for Tropical Fish

Breeders are signing up now ahead of launch. Subscribe to be notified when new listings go live.

Getting alerts is free with a member account. When new listings match your saved search, we'll notify you by email and in-app.

Browse other categories

Verified breeders (preview)

Are you raising tropical fish?

Register as a breeder and connect with buyers directly.

Apply as a breeder

Silvertip Tetra key facts

Care level
Beginner-friendly
Lifespan
3-5 years
Size
About 3.8-5cm
Temperature
23〜28℃
Diet
Dried foods, frozen bloodworm, Daphnia, brine shrimp
Tank
Seriously Fish suggests a base of at least 60 by 38cm, about 68 litres at 30cm depth, and FishBase likewise recommends 60cm or more. It is particularly well suited to a densely planted tank, though a simple sandy layout with driftwood and leaf litter works too. Slightly dimmed lighting brings out its colour.
Water Temperature & Quality
Seriously Fish gives 23-28C, pH 6.0-8.0 and 5-20 dGH; FishBase gives 22-28C, pH 6.0-8.0 and 5-19 dH. It is taken in both white and black water in the wild, and since every fish in the trade is farmed it is untroubled by water chemistry.
Tank Mates
Lively and peaceful, it suits a general community and mixes with other tetras, Corydoras, small loricariids, gouramis and dwarf cichlids. Keep it away from larger fish such as angelfish that would see it as food. Single fish can turn nippy, so keep six or more, preferably ten or more.
Diet & Feeding
It eats almost anything. Base the diet on dried food and give regular meals of small live and frozen fare such as bloodworm, Daphnia and brine shrimp for colour and condition.
Breeding & Spawning
Breeding is fairly easy. To raise fry in numbers, use a dimly lit separate tank of about 45 by 30 by 30cm with java moss or spawning mops, or a mesh over the base to protect the adhesive eggs. To spawn a pair, condition the sexes apart and run the spawning tank a few degrees warmer than the main one. The adults eat the eggs, so remove them as soon as spawning is seen. The eggs hatch in twenty-four to thirty-six hours and the fry swim three to four days later.
Health & Notes
FishBase lists it as IUCN Least Concern, not on the CITES appendices and harmless to people. It is hardy and treated as a beginner's fish, but kept in small numbers it turns to fin nipping. It has no adipose fin, which is the point to check when telling it from characins of similar size.
TraitsSmall characinShoalingHardyBeginner

About Silvertip Tetra

A copper-bodied tetra with striking white fin tips. This hardy characin lacks an adipose fin, a rare trait, and is easy to keep, ideal for beginners. Adults grow to about 3.8-5 cm.

7 things to know before welcoming a Silvertip Tetra

  1. 1Keep Them in a Shoal

    Silvertip Tetras are a shoaling species and look and behave their best when kept in a group. A shoal brings out their white fin tips and calmer, more natural behavior compared to keeping just one or two.

  2. 2No Adipose Fin

    Most characins have a small adipose fin near the tail, but Silvertip Tetras lack one entirely. It's a handy feature for telling them apart from similar-looking tetras.

  3. 3Not Picky About Water

    They're a hardy species that tolerates a range of water conditions and readily accepts standard flake or pellet food, making them a practical choice for first-time tropical fish keepers.

  4. 4Peaceful and Community-Friendly

    Silvertip Tetras are peaceful and rarely bother other small fish, making them a solid community tank choice. Just avoid pairing them with fish small enough to fit in their mouths.

  5. 5Give Them Room to Swim

    Since they're active shoalers, a tank with plenty of horizontal swimming space lets them display their natural movement. Adding plants or driftwood gives them places to settle and feel secure.

  6. 6Acclimate Slowly at Arrival

    Newly introduced fish can be stressed by sudden changes in water conditions, so a slow, gradual acclimation helps them settle in faster. Keep an eye on their appetite for the first few days after introduction.

  7. 7Mostly Captive-Bred Stock

    Most Silvertip Tetras available today are captive-bred and adapt well to breeding in home aquariums. Combined with their hardiness, they're an easy species to keep long-term.

Frequently asked questions about Silvertip Tetra

Q.Are Silvertip Tetras good for community tanks?
A.Yes, their peaceful temperament makes them easy to combine with other calm fish of similar size. It's best to avoid pairing them with fish small enough to be seen as food.
Q.How big do Silvertip Tetras get?
A.Adults reach about 3.8 to 5 cm, keeping them on the small side. This compact size means they don't require an especially large tank.
Q.Are Silvertip Tetras suitable for beginners?
A.Yes, they're considered a beginner-friendly species thanks to their hardiness and tolerance for varying water conditions and diets. Regular basic care like water changes is still needed.
Q.Is the missing adipose fin a sign of illness or deformity?
A.No, Silvertip Tetras naturally lack an adipose fin. It's an unusual trait among characins but a completely normal part of their body shape.
Q.Are Silvertip Tetras subject to any special regulations?
A.Silvertip Tetras are not subject to CITES.

Useful tools for Silvertip Tetra care

💧Aquarium Volume CalculatorCalculate water volume, weight, and heater wattage from tank dimensions🧪Water Quality CheckerFind compatible fish, shrimp, plants & corals based on pH, temperature & hardness🍽️Feeding GuideCheck feeding frequency, portion sizes & supplements by species and growth stage🤝Compatibility CheckerCheck compatibility between two species on a 5-level scale📊Fish Compatibility MatrixCheck fish compatibility at a glance with our matrix chart🔄Nitrogen Cycle GuideAuto-calculate bacteria colonization timeline for new tank cycling🗓️Seasonal Care CalendarMonthly care events and seasonal management tips at a glance🚿Water Change CalculatorAuto-calculate optimal water change frequency and volume by tank size and fish count🐠Stocking CalculatorCalculate max fish capacity for your tank size with overstocking alertsElectricity Cost SimulatorCalculate monthly and annual electricity costs for care equipment with presets🧬Breeding PlannerSelect parent varieties to view breeding schedules and offspring patterns🏞️Tank Layout PlannerGet substrate, plant & hardscape suggestions based on tank size and style🧮Care Cost SimulatorEstimate initial, monthly & annual costs by category, care level and quantity⚖️Species Comparison ToolCompare two species side by side: care difficulty, size, lifespan & temperature🎯Pet Match DiagnosticAnswer 7 questions to find your top 3 perfect pets📋Lifetime Cost SimulatorEstimate lifespan and lifetime costs by species for dogs, cats, reptiles and more🚚Transport Safety CheckerCheck transport safety score and precautions by category, season, method and distance💊Medication Dosage CalculatorCalculate proper medication dosage by body weight and medicine type for fish, reptiles, and small animals⏱️Quarantine & Acclimation TimerManage quarantine periods and acclimation steps with countdown timers. Includes recommended durations by species

Learn more about Silvertip Tetra in the encyclopedia

View Silvertip Tetra encyclopedia entry →

Care difficulty, lifespan, size and diet — all basics covered.

More in this category

Can't find the one you're looking for?

Post your wishes for free and breeders with matching animals will contact you with introductions.