Skip to main content
Tanimbar Corella (Goffin's Cockatoo)© desertnaturalist / CC BY 4.0

Tanimbar Corella (Goffin's Cockatoo)

The Tanimbar Corella (also known as Goffin's Cockatoo) is the smallest of the white cockatoo species. Reaching roughly 31 cm in length, it wears a delicate wash of salmon-pink at the base of the beak, around the eyes, and at the roots of its crest and nape feathers, with a soft yellow tint on the underside of the wings and tail. Adults can be sexed by eye color — males have dark irises, females reddish ones. Playful, curious, and deeply bonded to their owners, Goffin's cockatoos are known for their sharp intelligence, which also means they need plenty of mental stimulation. Prospective owners should understand their vocal and destructive tendencies before bringing one home.

View Tanimbar Corella (Goffin's Cockatoo) encyclopedia →
Limited Time Offer

0% commission on your first sales!Register by September 30, 2026 and your first 2 sales are commission-free!

Breeder Wanted!

List on BreederDirect and sell directly to customers nationwide!

Free registrationNo monthly feesCommission on sales only
Register Now for Free

Six Transparency Commitments from BreederDirect

All Birds listings include complete Breeder transparency: hand-raised status, DNA sex determination, and health certification details.

  • Hand-Raised
  • DNA Sex-Determined
  • Health Certified
  • Origin Disclosed
  • Color Variation Specified
  • Age in Months Disclosed
Browse all 247 breeds

Hand-Raised

DNA Sex-Determined

0 items

Verified breeders wanted for Birds

Breeders are signing up now ahead of launch. Subscribe to be notified when new listings go live.

Getting alerts is free with a member account. When new listings match your saved search, we'll notify you by email and in-app.

Browse other categories

Verified breeders (preview)

Are you raising birds?

Register as a breeder and connect with buyers directly.

Apply as a breeder

Tanimbar Corella (Goffin's Cockatoo) key facts

Care level
Advanced
Lifespan
About 30 years; the World Parrot Trust gives 40 years or more
Size
31-32cm (about 250g in females and 300g in males)
Diet
A mix of small seeds such as canary, oats and safflower, sprouted pulses, greens, fruit and vegetables, nuts and complete pellets
Cage
A walk-in enclosure or large cage at least 3 m long is recommended, with a vertical nest box about 30.5 x 30.5 x 61 cm. The birds work latches open and escape, so use a fastening they cannot operate.
Temperament
They learn by watching and copying and turn to feather-plucking or stereotypies when bored. Hand-reared birds are demanding and are said to need at least four hours of one-to-one contact out of the cage each day, plus room to fly. Rotate their toys often.
Vocalization
Quieter than the large cockatoos but still given to a sharp screech. They can imitate speech but are not good talkers, and young birds sound like cockatiels or give a mewing call.
Notes
The species is an internationally endangered species and transfer requires a registration certificate for each bird. Its strong bite can cut through electrical cable, so keep wiring out of reach when the bird is out. The World Parrot Trust gives the lifespan as 40 years or more.
TraitsCockatooMedium parrotCITES Appendix IAdvanced

About Tanimbar Corella (Goffin's Cockatoo)

Tanimbar Corella (Goffin's Cockatoo): the smallest white cockatoo species, about 31-32cm with soft salmon-pink accents. An advanced-level parrot with a lifespan of around 30 years.

7 things to know before welcoming a Tanimbar Corella (Goffin's Cockatoo)

  1. 1Why It's for Experienced Keepers

    Goffin's cockatoos are highly intelligent and emotionally demanding, making them a challenging choice for first-time bird owners. Prior experience with parrots and thorough research are strongly recommended before bringing one home.

  2. 2A Loud, Carrying Voice

    Like most cockatoos, Goffin's can produce loud, far-carrying calls, especially around dawn and dusk. If you live in an apartment or close to neighbors, plan ahead for sound considerations.

  3. 3A Powerful Beak

    Their strong beak can quickly damage wooden furniture and fixtures. Keep sturdy chew toys on hand and supervise your bird closely whenever it's out of its cage.

  4. 4A Lifelong Commitment

    Goffin's cockatoos typically live around 30 years, with some sources such as the World Parrot Trust citing lifespans over 40 years. Be prepared to care for your bird through every stage of a long life.

  5. 5Craves Companionship

    These birds are affectionate and bond strongly with their owners, actively seeking interaction. Long stretches of isolation can lead to separation anxiety or problem behaviors, so plan for regular engagement.

  6. 6Smart and Easily Bored

    Goffin's cockatoos are curious, fast learners who can grow stressed in an understimulating environment. Rotating toys and offering foraging activities helps keep their minds engaged.

  7. 7Preparing Your Home

    Set up a spacious cage, sturdy perches, and durable toys suited to their size and intelligence before you bring one home. It also helps to ask the seller about the individual bird's temperament and daily habits.

Frequently asked questions about Tanimbar Corella (Goffin's Cockatoo)

Q.Is the Goffin's Cockatoo suitable for first-time bird owners?
A.It's generally considered a breed for experienced keepers. Their intelligence and strong social needs make them better suited to owners with prior parrot experience or thorough preparation.
Q.How loud are Goffin's Cockatoos?
A.They can produce loud, far-carrying calls typical of cockatoos. If you live in an apartment or near neighbors, you may need to plan for sound insulation or timing considerations.
Q.How big do they get?
A.Adults reach about 31 to 32 cm in length. Typical weight is around 250g for females and 300g for males.
Q.What is their lifespan?
A.They're generally said to live around 30 years, though some sources like the World Parrot Trust suggest over 40 years. It's important to plan for lifelong care.
Q.How can you tell males and females apart?
A.Once mature, they can be sexed by eye color. Males have dark irises, while females have reddish irises.

Useful tools for Tanimbar Corella (Goffin's Cockatoo) care

Learn more about Tanimbar Corella (Goffin's Cockatoo) in the encyclopedia

View Tanimbar Corella (Goffin's Cockatoo) encyclopedia entry →

Care difficulty, lifespan, size and diet — all basics covered.

More in this category

Can't find the one you're looking for?

Post your wishes for free and breeders with matching animals will contact you with introductions.